Friday, December 31, 2010

ThisIs50 Interview with Cardiak (Jersey Producer)

A "Who's Next" interview with Willingboro,NJ producer Cardiak. He produced "Start It Up" for Lloyd Banks.

Friday, December 17, 2010

Monday, December 13, 2010

Schott NYC Leather Jacket Factory in New Jersey

As a huge part of the Americana aesthetic, motorcycle style has a storied history that you’ll see every brand borrow and revamp elements to trot down runways and fill lookbooks. Still, there’s nothing like the real thing which is why we caught up with one of the absolute original purveyors, Schott NYC, to find out what goes on behind-the-scenes in creating a piece of history at their factory in New Jersey. Established in 1913, with fans as legendary as James Dean and lionized by Marlon Brando in the 1953 moto classic, The Wild One, Schott has pioneered the look for almost a century and exemplifies this awesome nation’s rugged leather heritage.

Sunday, December 12, 2010

Serius Jones Interview W/ LowKey & Valerie Lora

Holiday giveaways for Newark skateboarders



Jon Lodge grew up skating the streets of Newark. Now, 21, Lodge is in a position to give back. Through his company Certified Skateboards and donations from other outfits such as Supra Footwear, Lodge handed out free merchandise to dozens of teens at Newark's only skatepark. (Video by Michael Monday/The Star-Ledger)

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

The Making of Kanye West's "Homecoming" (Video)



WHO'S IN YOUR TOP 5 DJ LIST?

Here is my TOP 5 DJ list below. Leave your list in the comments sections.

Who remembers Stretch Armstrong? Who can forget? When I was in middle school I lived in a area where we did not have any access to mixtapes. So,I use to tape his show and bring in the tape to school the next day. I felt like Stretch Armstrong myself when I would pass the headphones to 1 of my boys.
I beleive a Kay Slay tape was the 1st mixtape I ever copped. The 1st time I heard a DJ cursing & wilding out over music and gun shots and all kinds of shit. When you popped a Kay Slay tape in you knew what to expect. Nothing but that good ol' street music. Salute!
When I heard Big Mike talk on a 1 of my boys tape's I was like "Who is that cool ass guy talking shit on that?". Mike always had the exclusives and would say cool ass shit on every record. Whether he was shouting people out or expressing how he felt about the record, you felt him. I got the chance to work with Big Mike on a tape. It was honor.

I had a few mixtapes from Whoo Kid before the G-Unit era. He was cool but when he brought in that whole G-Unit movement, I was blown away. Those 1st few 50 Cent/G-Unit tapes where a must have. That was the 1st time I saw how much power a DJ had @ breaking a new artist.
What can you say about Clue? Clue was it! The 1st DJ to put mixtapes on CD. His drops and mic game were unmatched! He had all the craziest exclusives. I would constantly ask myself "How the fuck did he get that?!" When a new Clue tape dropped, it seemed like everbody and their mother had the tape. Barbershops,clothes stores,the kids with the boom boxes... His mixshow on Hot 97 monday nights was classic. So many classic freestyles went down. He pioneered a lot of shit! He definetly had a huge influence on me and I gotta give him the #1 spot. Salute!

DrJays.com Salutes The DJ

Definitely the cream of the crop when it comes to the DJ's but they left out a bunch of people. I'm not knocking them for it, you can't get everybody together all @ once. So, I'm going to do my top 5 DJ's list in the next post. Whats your top 5 DJ List? Leave it in the comments.

The History of Daft Punk

Sunday, December 5, 2010

Thursday, December 2, 2010

Rado Ft. LuGuz,GeezFromBrickz & Many Stylz-Scenario 2011

With the TRIBE DOCUMENTARY release right around the corner (I Posted the TRAILER HERE), these Jersey boys decide to throw some bars on the classic Tribe joint "Scenario Remix"

Rado Ft. LuGuz,GeezFromBrickz & Many Stylz-Scenario 2011

Rado: Uglier that 50 Tyson,been the nicest/Since in diapers,get excited, from what I be writing

LuGuz: Check Check Check the scenario/I'm eating 30 dollar chicken wings @ Larrio's

Geez: Yo I'm the shit ho,fuck it I'm Skitzo/Hold you under water until you the color of Hypno

Many Stylz: My melody will take on your speakers/Kangos and shell toes are my features

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

Frankie And Alice (Movie Trailer) Starring Halle Berry

Any exucse to see this woman is good enough for me, plus the movie actually looks kinda dope.

Monday, November 15, 2010

Imagine Seeing 1 of these...

Imagine being stuck in traffic, listening to some smooth jazz (or whatever it is you listen to) and glancing to your side and seeing 1 of these things. Freaky!

Dan Witz In Plain View What The %$#@? (WTF) from CSM on Vimeo.

Monday, November 1, 2010

Neako-Regulate (Video)

I always thought it would be dope for someone to shoot a video on top of that roof with the water sign. Looks like Neako is the 1st. How the f*ck they got up there is beyond me. Video is dope. Directed By Rock Davis.

Saturday, October 30, 2010

Fight in McDonalds (World Series)

This is the only thing I'll watch from this year's world series. Chicks & Dudes fighting? #1's,chicken nuggets & McFlurry's? Hell yea I'm watching!

Friday, October 29, 2010

Thursday, October 28, 2010

New York Minute Ep. 2 (Joell Ortiz)

This a like a mini-documentary about Joell Ortiz's come up to where he is now. Featuring his mangers Mike & Dennis.

102 - The Magic Number from ARTE New York Minute on Vimeo.

Friday, October 1, 2010

Monday, September 6, 2010

J. Cole – Villematic

Ok, I'm convinced this dude got next. Can't wait for this tape. Cole jumps on Kanye's "Devil in New Dress" beat which by the way is 1 of the illest beats I've heard in a minute. Shouts to Bink! for that serious ass beat! "You want change? This that between your seats in your couch shit."

J. Cole – Villematic

Wednesday, September 1, 2010

araabMUZIK & Busta Rhymes In The Studio

This kid is a animal. When you can make Busta Rhymes and Jerry Wonder's faces scrunch up and go crazy,your good to go.

Saturday, August 28, 2010

Throwback Video: Onyx - The Worst (feat. The Wu-Tang Clan)

First things first man your fucking with the worse! Wow! Wtf happened to music and videos like this?! I use to wait for this video to come on. I ran across it on Youtube and had to post it. If its your first or thousandth time , you got to run this video now!

Jabari Presents:Episode 1-Nigel Sylvester

Smiffson-Ken Griffey

A lil freestyle from the Jersey native 'Smiffson'. Dude is nice, no question. Shouts to Soul Rebel Media New music coming soon!

Smiffson-Ken Griffey

Friday, August 20, 2010

Joe Budden Mood Muzik 4 Teaser

Are you in that mood yet?! The Jersey native preps his 4th release of the classic Mood Muzik mixtape series

Cee-Lo-F*ck You

Wow! This shit is genius. Full video coming soon.

Tuesday, August 17, 2010

Friday, August 13, 2010

Mickey Factz – Paradise (Video)

I'm not gonna lie, this the 1st song I ever heard fom Mickey Factz. Joint is hard! Beat is some top notch shit

Friday, August 6, 2010

Levi Maestro: It’s All For The LOVE

Ironically enough as I'm posting this video, I'm feeling the soreness & effects of playing basketball for the 1st time in about 2 years yesterday. Basketball was the 1st sport I learned to play and my favorite sport to this day. Wish I had more time to play.

It's All For The LOVE from levi maestro on Vimeo.

LuGuz-Speakin' In Tongues (Freestyle) NJDrive 1,000th Post!

The homie Mr. Guzman jumps on the craziest record in NY & rips it down!

LuGuz-Speakin' In Tongues (Freestyle)
Listen On Your Phone --> http://bln.kr/L81/

Monday, August 2, 2010

Cam’ron & Vado- Speakin’ In Tungs (Video)

Finally, the video for one of the hottest records out. Now, for the video for "We All Up In Here". The net needs that. Between this record,"All Up In Here" & "Salute", it's safe to say Harlem owns the summer 2010.

Tuesday, July 27, 2010

T. Ru Ft. Klapton & LuGuz-I Need Dollars (Remix)

A track we had laying around for a while and decided to release. We were definitely inspired by the HBO show "How To Make It In America". Can't wait for a second season. I know your asking yourself "DJ Klapton's rapping now?" Nah! I just decided to throw 8 bars on this ,see how it went. Definitely not a everyday occurrence. Lol
T. Ru Ft. Klapton & LuGuz-I Need Dollars (Remix)

Thursday, July 15, 2010

Due Date (Movie Trailer)

Sorry for the lack of post over here. Enjoying the summer. Hopefully you are to.

Wednesday, June 23, 2010

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

Tuesday, June 8, 2010

Lowkey-Fire in The Booth (Video Freestyle on BBC)

Fuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuckkkkkkkkkk!!! He ripped this shit the fuck down!! I wanted to throw a chair across the room! Shiiitttt! I am an official fan. Say hello to Lowkey from London!
P.S. Imagine if he didn't have to edit his curses out. And you wack rappers thought he was messing up. Smh

Redman-Lookin' Fly (Video)

Reggie goes in on this! Gotta play this like 3 times whenenver I hear the song